auðga 2 “enrich”

transitive (acc of beneficiary, dat of means)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek auðga 1pl vér auðgum 1sg ek auðga 1pl vér auðgim
2sg þú auðgar 2pl þér auðgið 2sg þú auðgir 2pl þér auðgið
3sg hon auðgar 3pl þau auðga 3sg hon auðgi 3pl þau auðgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek auðgaða 1pl vér auðguðum 1sg ek auðgaða 1pl vér auðgaðim
2sg þú auðgaðir 2pl þér auðguðuð 2sg þú auðgaðir 2pl þér auðgaðið
3sg hon auðgaði 3pl þau auðguðu 3sg hon auðgaði 3pl þau auðgaði
preterite infinitive auðguðu
past participle f. auðguð m. auðgaðr n. auðgat
imperative 2sg auðga 1pl auðgum 2pl auðgið
middle voice: auðgask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek auðgumk 1pl vér auðgumk 1sg ek auðgumk 1pl vér auðgimk
2sg þú auðgask 2pl þér auðgizk 2sg þú auðgisk 2pl þér auðgizk
3sg hon auðgask 3pl þau auðgask 3sg hon auðgisk 3pl þau auðgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek auðguðumk 1pl vér auðguðumk 1sg ek auðguðumk 1pl vér auðgaðimk
2sg þú auðgaðisk 2pl þér auðguðuzk 2sg þú auðgaðisk 2pl þér auðgaðizk
3sg hon auðgaðisk 3pl þau auðguðusk 3sg hon auðgaðisk 3pl þau auðgaðisk
past participle n. auðgazk
imperative 2sg auðgask 1pl auðgumk 2pl auðgizk

Derived from the adjective ON auðigr “wealthy” (PG *audagaz, OE ēadig “happy; blessed”); cf. OE ēadigan 1, ēadgian 2 “bless; make happy.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018