vinna III “do, accomplish”

“serve, benefit; cultivate; obtain”

transitive (dat of beneficiary/acc of thing)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vinn 1pl vér vinnum 1sg ek vinna 1pl vér vinnim
2sg þú vinnr 2pl þér vinnið 2sg þú vinnir 2pl þér vinnið
3sg hon vinnr 3pl þau vinna 3sg hon vinni 3pl þau vinni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vann 1pl vér unnum 1sg ek ynna 1pl vér ynnim
2sg þú vannt 2pl þér unnuð 2sg þú ynnir 2pl þér ynnið
3sg hon vann 3pl þau unnu 3sg hon ynni 3pl þau ynni
preterite infinitive unnu
past participle f. unnin m. unninn n. unnit
imperative 2sg vinn 1pl vinnum 2pl vinnið
middle voice: vinnask “suffice”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vinnumk 1pl vér vinnumk 1sg ek vinnumk 1pl vér vinnimk
2sg þú vinnsk 2pl þér vinnizk 2sg þú vinnisk 2pl þér vinnizk
3sg hon vinnsk 3pl þau vinnask 3sg hon vinnisk 3pl þau vinnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek unnumk 1pl vér unnumk 1sg ek ynnumk 1pl vér ynnimk
2sg þú vannzk 2pl þér unnuzk 2sg þú ynnisk 2pl þér ynnizk
3sg hon vannsk 3pl þau unnusk 3sg hon ynnisk 3pl þau ynnisk
past participle n. unnizk
imperative 2sg vinnsk 1pl vinnumk 2pl vinnizk

PG winnan, OE winnan III, ME winnen, MnE win, Dutch, German winnen. Inflected variants include 2/3sg vinn and viþr, preterite plural vunnum, subjunctive vynna, past participle vunninn. Forms coinciding with those of unna pret-pres (III) include the preterite plural and subjunctive forms.

progressive assimilation  ·  loss of w  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017