vaxa VI “grow”

“grow up; increase; come about”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vex 1pl vér vǫxum 1sg ek vaxa 1pl vér vaxim
2sg þú vex 2pl þér vaxið 2sg þú vaxir 2pl þér vaxið
3sg hon vex 3pl þau vaxa 3sg hon vaxi 3pl þau vaxi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óx 1pl vér óxum 1sg ek œxa 1pl vér œxim
2sg þú óxt 2pl þér óxuð 2sg þú œxir 2pl þér œxið
3sg hon óx 3pl þau óxu 3sg hon œxi 3pl þau œxi
preterite infinitive óxu
past participle f. vaxin m. vaxinn n. vaxit
imperative 2sg vax 1pl vǫxum 2pl vaxið
middle voice: vaxask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫxumk 1pl vér vǫxumk 1sg ek vǫxumk 1pl vér vaximk
2sg þú vexk 2pl þér vaxizk 2sg þú vaxisk 2pl þér vaxizk
3sg hon vexk 3pl þau vaxask 3sg hon vaxisk 3pl þau vaxisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óxumk 1pl vér óxumk 1sg ek œxumk 1pl vér œximk
2sg þú óxk 2pl þér óxuzk 2sg þú œxisk 2pl þér œxizk
3sg hon óxk 3pl þau óxusk 3sg hon œxisk 3pl þau œxisk
past participle n. vaxizk
imperative 2sg vaxk 1pl vǫxumk 2pl vaxizk

PG wahsjan. Related to auka VII, q.v. for additional cognates, and more immediately cognate with OE weaxan VI, ME waxen, MnE wax, Dutch wassen, German wachsen. Related to Latin auxilium “aid, assistance.” Inflected variants include preterite vóx, uxum, subjunctive yxa, vyxa.

loss of w

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017