valda VII/3 “wield”

“govern; cause”

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek veld 1pl vér vǫldum 1sg ek valda 1pl vér valdim
2sg þú veldr 2pl þér valdið 2sg þú valdir 2pl þér valdið
3sg hon veldr 3pl þau valda 3sg hon valdi 3pl þau valdi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek olla 1pl vér ollum 1sg ek ylla 1pl vér yllim
2sg þú ollir 2pl þér olluð 2sg þú yllir 2pl þér yllið
3sg hon olli 3pl þau ollu 3sg hon ylli 3pl þau ylli
preterite infinitive ollu
past participle f. valdin m. valdinn n. valdit
imperative 2sg vald 1pl vǫldum 2pl valdið
middle voice: valdask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫldumk 1pl vér vǫldumk 1sg ek vǫldumk 1pl vér valdimk
2sg þú velzk 2pl þér valdizk 2sg þú valdisk 2pl þér valdizk
3sg hon velzk 3pl þau valdask 3sg hon valdisk 3pl þau valdisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ollumk 1pl vér ollumk 1sg ek yllumk 1pl vér yllimk
2sg þú ollisk 2pl þér olluzk 2sg þú yllisk 2pl þér yllizk
3sg hon ollisk 3pl þau ollusk 3sg hon yllisk 3pl þau yllisk
past participle n. valdizk
imperative 2sg valzk 1pl vǫldumk 2pl valdizk

PG waldan, OE wealdan VII, ME wẹ̄lden, MnE wield, German walten. The strong present and participial forms have merged with a class 3 weak preterite. Inflected variants include preterite volda and participial forms voldinn, ollaðr.

loss of w

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017