syfja 2 “become sleepy”

impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek syfja 1pl vér syfjum 1sg ek syfja 1pl vér syfim
2sg þú syfjar 2pl þér syfið 2sg þú syfir 2pl þér syfið
3sg hon syfjar 3pl þau syfja 3sg hon syfi 3pl þau syfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek syfjaða 1pl vér syfjuðum 1sg ek syfjaða 1pl vér syfjaðim
2sg þú syfjaðir 2pl þér syfjuðuð 2sg þú syfjaðir 2pl þér syfjaðið
3sg hon syfjaði 3pl þau syfjuðu 3sg hon syfjaði 3pl þau syfjaði
preterite infinitive syfjuðu
past participle f. syfjuð m. syfjaðr n. syfjat
imperative 2sg syfja 1pl syfjum 2pl syfið
middle voice: syfjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek syfjumk 1pl vér syfjumk 1sg ek syfjumk 1pl vér syfimk
2sg þú syfjask 2pl þér syfizk 2sg þú syfisk 2pl þér syfizk
3sg hon syfjask 3pl þau syfjask 3sg hon syfisk 3pl þau syfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek syfjuðumk 1pl vér syfjuðumk 1sg ek syfjuðumk 1pl vér syfjaðimk
2sg þú syfjaðisk 2pl þér syfjuðuzk 2sg þú syfjaðisk 2pl þér syfjaðizk
3sg hon syfjaðisk 3pl þau syfjuðusk 3sg hon syfjaðisk 3pl þau syfjaðisk
past participle n. syfjazk
imperative 2sg syfjask 1pl syfjumk 2pl syfizk

PG *sufjōijaną, Dutch suffen. Related to ON sofa IV, q.v. for further cognates.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017