sofa IV “sleep”

intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek søf 1pl vér sofum 1sg ek sofa 1pl vér sofim
2sg þú søfr 2pl þér sofið 2sg þú sofir 2pl þér sofið
3sg hon søfr 3pl þau sofa 3sg hon sofi 3pl þau sofi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek svaf 1pl vér sváfum 1sg ek svæfa 1pl vér svæfim
2sg þú svaft 2pl þér sváfuð 2sg þú svæfir 2pl þér svæfið
3sg hon svaf 3pl þau sváfu 3sg hon svæfi 3pl þau svæfi
preterite infinitive sváfu
past participle f. sofin m. sofinn n. sofit
imperative 2sg sof 1pl sofum 2pl sofið
middle voice: sofask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sofumk 1pl vér sofumk 1sg ek sofumk 1pl vér sofimk
2sg þú søfsk 2pl þér sofizk 2sg þú sofisk 2pl þér sofizk
3sg hon søfsk 3pl þau sofask 3sg hon sofisk 3pl þau sofisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sváfumk 1pl vér sváfumk 1sg ek svæfumk 1pl vér svæfimk
2sg þú svafzk 2pl þér sváfuzk 2sg þú svæfisk 2pl þér svæfizk
3sg hon svafsk 3pl þau sváfusk 3sg hon svæfisk 3pl þau svæfisk
past participle n. sofizk
imperative 2sg sofsk 1pl sofumk 2pl sofizk

PG *swefaną, OE swefan IV, ME swēven “put to sleep,” Latin sōpīre “put to sleep.” Related to syfja 2 “become sleepy.” Inflected variants include present singular sef, preterite plural sófum.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017