sløkkva IV “go out (of fire)”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkk 1pl vér sløkkum 1sg ek sløkkva 1pl vér sløkkvim
2sg þú sløkkr 2pl þér sløkkvið 2sg þú sløkkvir 2pl þér sløkkvið
3sg hon sløkkr 3pl þau sløkkva 3sg hon sløkkvi 3pl þau sløkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek slak 1pl vér slákum 1sg ek slæka 1pl vér slækim
2sg þú slakt 2pl þér slákuð 2sg þú slækir 2pl þér slækið
3sg hon slak 3pl þau sláku 3sg hon slæki 3pl þau slæki
preterite infinitive sláku
past participle f. slokin m. slokinn n. slokit
imperative 2sg sløkk 1pl sløkkum 2pl sløkkvið
middle voice: sløkkvask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkumk 1pl vér sløkkumk 1sg ek sløkkumk 1pl vér sløkkvimk
2sg þú sløkksk 2pl þér sløkkvizk 2sg þú sløkkvisk 2pl þér sløkkvizk
3sg hon sløkksk 3pl þau sløkkvask 3sg hon sløkkvisk 3pl þau sløkkvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek slákumk 1pl vér slákumk 1sg ek slækumk 1pl vér slækimk
2sg þú slakzk 2pl þér slákuzk 2sg þú slækisk 2pl þér slækizk
3sg hon slaksk 3pl þau slákusk 3sg hon slækisk 3pl þau slækisk
past participle n. slokizk
imperative 2sg sløkksk 1pl sløkkumk 2pl sløkkvizk

PG *slekwaną. The reconstruction is conjectural. Only the past participle is attested. More commonly found is its weak causative, sløkkva 1 “extinguish” (sløkkða, sløkkðr; PG *slakwijaną), q.v.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017