sløkkva 1 (long stem) “extinguish”

“quench, satisfy; kill”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkvi 1pl vér sløkkum 1sg ek sløkkva 1pl vér sløkkvim
2sg þú sløkkvir 2pl þér sløkkvið 2sg þú sløkkvir 2pl þér sløkkvið
3sg hon sløkkvir 3pl þau sløkkva 3sg hon sløkkvi 3pl þau sløkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkða 1pl vér sløkkðum 1sg ek sløkkða 1pl vér sløkkðim
2sg þú sløkkðir 2pl þér sløkkðuð 2sg þú sløkkðir 2pl þér sløkkðið
3sg hon sløkkði 3pl þau sløkkðu 3sg hon sløkkði 3pl þau sløkkði
preterite infinitive sløkkðu
past participle f. sløkkð m. sløkkðr n. sløkkt
imperative 2sg sløkk 1pl sløkkum 2pl sløkkvið
middle voice: sløkkvask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkumk 1pl vér sløkkumk 1sg ek sløkkumk 1pl vér sløkkvimk
2sg þú sløkkvisk 2pl þér sløkkvizk 2sg þú sløkkvisk 2pl þér sløkkvizk
3sg hon sløkkvisk 3pl þau sløkkvask 3sg hon sløkkvisk 3pl þau sløkkvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkðumk 1pl vér sløkkðumk 1sg ek sløkkðumk 1pl vér sløkkðimk
2sg þú sløkkðisk 2pl þér sløkkðuzk 2sg þú sløkkðisk 2pl þér sløkkðizk
3sg hon sløkkðisk 3pl þau sløkkðusk 3sg hon sløkkðisk 3pl þau sløkkðisk
past participle n. sløkkzk
imperative 2sg sløkksk 1pl sløkkumk 2pl sløkkvizk

PG *slakwjaną, OE slecan 1, slacian 2, ME slāken, MnE slake. Causative of a lost verb *sløkkva IV. Lexical variants sløkva, slekkja, slekja. Cf. class 2 weak slokna.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017