skera IV “cut”

“slaughter; determine; lead”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sker 1pl vér skerum 1sg ek skera 1pl vér skerim
2sg þú skerr 2pl þér skerið 2sg þú skerir 2pl þér skerið
3sg hon skerr 3pl þau skera 3sg hon skeri 3pl þau skeri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skar 1pl vér skárum 1sg ek skæra 1pl vér skærim
2sg þú skart 2pl þér skáruð 2sg þú skærir 2pl þér skærið
3sg hon skar 3pl þau skáru 3sg hon skæri 3pl þau skæri
preterite infinitive skáru
past participle f. skorin m. skorinn n. skorit
imperative 2sg sker 1pl skerum 2pl skerið
middle voice: skerask “encroach; separate out”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skerumk 1pl vér skerumk 1sg ek skerumk 1pl vér skerimk
2sg þú skersk 2pl þér skerizk 2sg þú skerisk 2pl þér skerizk
3sg hon skersk 3pl þau skerask 3sg hon skerisk 3pl þau skerisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skárumk 1pl vér skárumk 1sg ek skærumk 1pl vér skærimk
2sg þú skarzk 2pl þér skáruzk 2sg þú skærisk 2pl þér skærizk
3sg hon skarsk 3pl þau skárusk 3sg hon skærisk 3pl þau skærisk
past participle n. skorizk
imperative 2sg skersk 1pl skerumk 2pl skerizk

PG skeran, OE sceran IV, ME shēren, MnE shear, Dutch, German scheren.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017