nema IV “take”

“touch, hit; take hold; rob; obstruct; hear, learn; study; memorize”

transitive (acc)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek nem 1pl vér nemum 1sg ek nema 1pl vér nemim
2sg þú nemr 2pl þér nemið 2sg þú nemir 2pl þér nemið
3sg hon nemr 3pl þau nema 3sg hon nemi 3pl þau nemi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek nam 1pl vér námum 1sg ek næma 1pl vér næmim
2sg þú namt 2pl þér námuð 2sg þú næmir 2pl þér næmið
3sg hon nam 3pl þau námu 3sg hon næmi 3pl þau næmi
preterite infinitive námu
past participle f. numin m. numinn n. numit
imperative 2sg nem 1pl nemum 2pl nemið
middle voice: nemask “take; cease, stop; refrain, refuse; learn”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek nemumk 1pl vér nemumk 1sg ek nemumk 1pl vér nemimk
2sg þú nemsk 2pl þér nemizk 2sg þú nemisk 2pl þér nemizk
3sg hon nemsk 3pl þau nemask 3sg hon nemisk 3pl þau nemisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek námumk 1pl vér námumk 1sg ek næmumk 1pl vér næmimk
2sg þú namzk 2pl þér námuzk 2sg þú næmisk 2pl þér næmizk
3sg hon namsk 3pl þau námusk 3sg hon næmisk 3pl þau næmisk
past participle n. numizk
imperative 2sg nemsk 1pl nemumk 2pl nemizk

PG *nemaną, OE niman IV, ME nimen, Dutch nemen, German nehmen. Related to Latin numerus “number.” Inflected variants include preterite plural nómum, older past participle nominn.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017