mega pretpres (V) “be able”

“be permitted; may be, be possible”

auxiliary/impersonal transitive (clausal object)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér megum 1sg ek mega 1pl vér megim
2sg þú mátt 2pl þér meguð 2sg þú megir 2pl þér megið
3sg hon 3pl þau megu 3sg hon megi 3pl þau megi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mátta 1pl vér máttum 1sg ek mætta 1pl vér mættim
2sg þú máttir 2pl þér máttuð 2sg þú mættir 2pl þér mættið
3sg hon mátti 3pl þau máttu 3sg hon mætti 3pl þau mætti
preterite infinitive máttu
past participle f. mátt m. máttr n. mátt
imperative 2sg meg 1pl megum 2pl megið
middle voice: megask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek megumk 1pl vér megumk 1sg ek megumk 1pl vér megimk
2sg þú mázk 2pl þér meguzk 2sg þú megisk 2pl þér megizk
3sg hon másk 3pl þau megusk 3sg hon megisk 3pl þau megisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek máttumk 1pl vér máttumk 1sg ek mættumk 1pl vér mættimk
2sg þú máttisk 2pl þér máttuzk 2sg þú mættisk 2pl þér mættizk
3sg hon máttisk 3pl þau máttusk 3sg hon mættisk 3pl þau mættisk
past participle n. mázk
imperative 2sg megsk 1pl megumk 2pl megizk

PG mugan, OE magan pret-pres (V), ME mouen, MnE may, Dutch mogen, German mögen. Participial variant weak megaðr. Imperative forms not attested.

consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017