ljá 3 “lend”

“grant, give, allow”

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat of beneficiary/gen [acc] of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér ljám 1sg ek ljá 1pl vér ljáim
2sg þú lér 2pl þér ljáið 2sg þú ljáir 2pl þér ljáið
3sg hon lér 3pl þau ljá 3sg hon ljái 3pl þau ljái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek léða 1pl vér léðum 1sg ek léða 1pl vér léðim
2sg þú léðir 2pl þér léðuð 2sg þú léðir 2pl þér léðið
3sg hon léði 3pl þau léðu 3sg hon léði 3pl þau léði
preterite infinitive léðu
past participle f. léð m. léðr n. lét
imperative 2sg 1pl ljám 2pl ljáið
middle voice: ljásk “lend oneself (to)”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lémk 1pl vér ljámk 1sg ek ljámk 1pl vér ljáimk
2sg þú lésk 2pl þér ljáizk 2sg þú ljáisk 2pl þér ljáizk
3sg hon lésk 3pl þau ljásk 3sg hon ljáisk 3pl þau ljáisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek léðumk 1pl vér léðumk 1sg ek léðumk 1pl vér léðimk
2sg þú léðisk 2pl þér léðuzk 2sg þú léðisk 2pl þér léðizk
3sg hon léðisk 3pl þau léðusk 3sg hon léðisk 3pl þau léðisk
past participle n. lézk
imperative 2sg lésk 1pl ljámk 2pl ljáizk

PG līhwan, OE lēon I, German leihen. MnE lend and Dutch lenen derive instead from the nouns corresponding to ON lán, in the case of MnE via OE lǣnan 1, ME lēnen. Inflected variants include the strong participle lénn.

vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017