lifa 3 “live, survive”

“remain; burn (of fire)”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lifi 1pl vér lifum 1sg ek lifa 1pl vér lifim
2sg þú lifir 2pl þér lifið 2sg þú lifir 2pl þér lifið
3sg hon lifir 3pl þau lifa 3sg hon lifi 3pl þau lifi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lifða 1pl vér lifðum 1sg ek lifða 1pl vér lifðim
2sg þú lifðir 2pl þér lifðuð 2sg þú lifðir 2pl þér lifðið
3sg hon lifði 3pl þau lifðu 3sg hon lifði 3pl þau lifði
preterite infinitive lifðu
past participle f. lif(a)ð m. lif(a)ðr n. lif(a)t
imperative 2sg lif 1pl lifum 2pl lifið
middle voice: lifask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lifumk 1pl vér lifumk 1sg ek lifumk 1pl vér lifimk
2sg þú lifisk 2pl þér lifizk 2sg þú lifisk 2pl þér lifizk
3sg hon lifisk 3pl þau lifask 3sg hon lifisk 3pl þau lifisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lifðumk 1pl vér lifðumk 1sg ek lifðumk 1pl vér lifðimk
2sg þú lifðisk 2pl þér lifðuzk 2sg þú lifðisk 2pl þér lifðizk
3sg hon lifðisk 3pl þau lifðusk 3sg hon lifðisk 3pl þau lifðisk
past participle n. lif(a)zk
imperative 2sg lifsk 1pl lifumk 2pl lifizk

PG libēn, OE libban 3, ME liven, MnE live, Dutch leven, German leben. Related to Latin caelebs “unmarried.” An inflected variant is the early imperative singular form lifi.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017