kunna pretpres (III) “know, understand, be familiar with”

“be able, capable of, proficient at; be angry or pleased with; owe (thanks)”

transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense; gen of cause)/auxiliary/impersonal auxiliary

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kann 1pl vér kunnum 1sg ek kunna 1pl vér kunnim
2sg þú kannt 2pl þér kunnuð 2sg þú kunnir 2pl þér kunnið
3sg hon kann 3pl þau kunnu 3sg hon kunni 3pl þau kunni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kunna 1pl vér kunnum 1sg ek kynna 1pl vér kynnim
2sg þú kunnir 2pl þér kunnuð 2sg þú kynnir 2pl þér kynnið
3sg hon kunni 3pl þau kunnu 3sg hon kynni 3pl þau kynni
preterite infinitive kunnu
past participle f. kunnað m. kunnaðr n. kunnat
imperative 2sg kunn 1pl kunnum 2pl kunnið
middle voice: kunnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kunnumk 1pl vér kunnumk 1sg ek kunnumk 1pl vér kunnimk
2sg þú kannzk 2pl þér kunnuzk 2sg þú kunnisk 2pl þér kunnizk
3sg hon kannsk 3pl þau kunnusk 3sg hon kunnisk 3pl þau kunnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kunnumk 1pl vér kunnumk 1sg ek kynnumk 1pl vér kynnimk
2sg þú kunnisk 2pl þér kunnuzk 2sg þú kynnisk 2pl þér kynnizk
3sg hon kunnisk 3pl þau kunnusk 3sg hon kynnisk 3pl þau kynnisk
past participle n. kunnazk
imperative 2sg kunnsk 1pl kunnumk 2pl kunnizk

PG *kunnaną, OE cunnan pret-pres (III), ME cǒnnen, MnE can, Dutch kunnen, German können, Latin cognōscere.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017