koma IV “come”

“reach, happen; lead, bring”

intransitive/transitive (dat)/impersonal intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat/acc: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek køm 1pl vér komum 1sg ek koma 1pl vér komim
2sg þú kømr 2pl þér komið 2sg þú komir 2pl þér komið
3sg hon kømr 3pl þau koma 3sg hon komi 3pl þau komi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kom 1pl vér kvámum 1sg ek kvæma 1pl vér kvæmim
2sg þú komt 2pl þér kvámuð 2sg þú kvæmir 2pl þér kvæmið
3sg hon kom 3pl þau kvámu 3sg hon kvæmi 3pl þau kvæmi
preterite infinitive kvámu
past participle f. komin m. kominn n. komit
imperative 2sg kom 1pl komum 2pl komið
middle voice: komask “make it through; end up”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek komumk 1pl vér komumk 1sg ek komumk 1pl vér komimk
2sg þú kømsk 2pl þér komizk 2sg þú komisk 2pl þér komizk
3sg hon kømsk 3pl þau komask 3sg hon komisk 3pl þau komisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kvámumk 1pl vér kvámumk 1sg ek kvæmumk 1pl vér kvæmimk
2sg þú komzk 2pl þér kvámuzk 2sg þú kvæmisk 2pl þér kvæmizk
3sg hon komsk 3pl þau kvámusk 3sg hon kvæmisk 3pl þau kvæmisk
past participle n. komizk
imperative 2sg komsk 1pl komumk 2pl komizk

PG *kwemaną, OE cuman IV, ME cǒmen, MnE come, Dutch komen, German kommen, Latin venīre. Lexical variant kuma; inflected variants include present singular kem, preterite singular kvam, plural kómum.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017