játa 2 “assent”

“consent; grant, yield, allow; promise; acknowledge, confess”

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek játa 1pl vér játum 1sg ek játa 1pl vér játim
2sg þú játar 2pl þér játið 2sg þú játir 2pl þér játið
3sg hon játar 3pl þau játa 3sg hon játi 3pl þau játi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek játaða 1pl vér játuðum 1sg ek játaða 1pl vér játaðim
2sg þú játaðir 2pl þér játuðuð 2sg þú játaðir 2pl þér játaðið
3sg hon játaði 3pl þau játuðu 3sg hon játaði 3pl þau játaði
preterite infinitive játuðu
past participle f. játuð m. játaðr n. játat
imperative 2sg játa 1pl játum 2pl játið
middle voice: játask “promise, commit oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek játumk 1pl vér játumk 1sg ek játumk 1pl vér játimk
2sg þú játask 2pl þér játizk 2sg þú játisk 2pl þér játizk
3sg hon játask 3pl þau játask 3sg hon játisk 3pl þau játisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek játuðumk 1pl vér játuðumk 1sg ek játuðumk 1pl vér játaðimk
2sg þú játaðisk 2pl þér játuðuzk 2sg þú játaðisk 2pl þér játaðizk
3sg hon játaðisk 3pl þau játuðusk 3sg hon játaðisk 3pl þau játaðisk
past participle n. játazk
imperative 2sg játask 1pl játumk 2pl játizk

PG *jahatōną or *jahatjaną, OE geatan 1, ME yēten. Cf. 3 and the interjection , in turn cognate with OE gēa, ME , MnE yea and yes, Dutch, German ja. Lexical variant játta.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017