hverfa III “turn”

“move; go; surround; disappear”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hverf 1pl vér hverfum 1sg ek hverfa 1pl vér hverfim
2sg þú hverfr 2pl þér hverfið 2sg þú hverfir 2pl þér hverfið
3sg hon hverfr 3pl þau hverfa 3sg hon hverfi 3pl þau hverfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvarf 1pl vér hurfum 1sg ek hyrfa 1pl vér hyrfim
2sg þú hvarft 2pl þér hurfuð 2sg þú hyrfir 2pl þér hyrfið
3sg hon hvarf 3pl þau hurfu 3sg hon hyrfi 3pl þau hyrfi
preterite infinitive hurfu
past participle f. horfin m. horfinn n. horfit
imperative 2sg hverf 1pl hverfum 2pl hverfið
middle voice: hverfask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hverfumk 1pl vér hverfumk 1sg ek hverfumk 1pl vér hverfimk
2sg þú hverfsk 2pl þér hverfizk 2sg þú hverfisk 2pl þér hverfizk
3sg hon hverfsk 3pl þau hverfask 3sg hon hverfisk 3pl þau hverfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hurfumk 1pl vér hurfumk 1sg ek hyrfumk 1pl vér hyrfimk
2sg þú hvarfzk 2pl þér hurfuzk 2sg þú hyrfisk 2pl þér hyrfizk
3sg hon hvarfsk 3pl þau hurfusk 3sg hon hyrfisk 3pl þau hyrfisk
past participle n. horfizk
imperative 2sg hverfsk 1pl hverfumk 2pl hverfizk

PG hwerban, OE hweorfan III, ME wharven, Dutch werven, German werben. Also found as class 1 weak (hverfða, hverfðr) with a causative sense (PG hwarbjan).

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017