hníga I “bow”

“sink; be defeated; die; head, turn”

intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hníg 1pl vér hnígum 1sg ek hníga 1pl vér hnígim
2sg þú hnígr 2pl þér hnígið 2sg þú hnígir 2pl þér hnígið
3sg hon hnígr 3pl þau hníga 3sg hon hnígi 3pl þau hnígi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hneig 1pl vér hnigum 1sg ek hniga 1pl vér hnigim
2sg þú hneigt 2pl þér hniguð 2sg þú hnigir 2pl þér hnigið
3sg hon hneig 3pl þau hnigu 3sg hon hnigi 3pl þau hnigi
preterite infinitive hnigu
past participle f. hnigin m. hniginn n. hnigit
imperative 2sg hníg 1pl hnígum 2pl hnígið
middle voice: hnígask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hnígumk 1pl vér hnígumk 1sg ek hnígumk 1pl vér hnígimk
2sg þú hnígsk 2pl þér hnígizk 2sg þú hnígisk 2pl þér hnígizk
3sg hon hnígsk 3pl þau hnígask 3sg hon hnígisk 3pl þau hnígisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hnigumk 1pl vér hnigumk 1sg ek hnigumk 1pl vér hnigimk
2sg þú hneigzk 2pl þér hniguzk 2sg þú hnigisk 2pl þér hnigizk
3sg hon hneigsk 3pl þau hnigusk 3sg hon hnigisk 3pl þau hnigisk
past participle n. hnigizk
imperative 2sg hnígsk 1pl hnígumk 2pl hnígizk

PG hnīgwan, OE hnīgan I, Dutch, German neigen. Related to Latin cōnīvēre “close one’s eyes.” Older preterite singular form hné.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017