harma 2 “lament”

“sadden”

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek harma 1pl vér hǫrmum 1sg ek harma 1pl vér harmim
2sg þú harmar 2pl þér harmið 2sg þú harmir 2pl þér harmið
3sg hon harmar 3pl þau harma 3sg hon harmi 3pl þau harmi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek harmaða 1pl vér hǫrmuðum 1sg ek harmaða 1pl vér harmaðim
2sg þú harmaðir 2pl þér hǫrmuðuð 2sg þú harmaðir 2pl þér harmaðið
3sg hon harmaði 3pl þau hǫrmuðu 3sg hon harmaði 3pl þau harmaði
preterite infinitive hǫrmuðu
past participle f. hǫrmuð m. harmaðr n. harmat
imperative 2sg harma 1pl hǫrmum 2pl harmið
middle voice: harmask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hǫrmumk 1pl vér hǫrmumk 1sg ek hǫrmumk 1pl vér harmimk
2sg þú harmask 2pl þér harmizk 2sg þú harmisk 2pl þér harmizk
3sg hon harmask 3pl þau harmask 3sg hon harmisk 3pl þau harmisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hǫrmuðumk 1pl vér hǫrmuðumk 1sg ek hǫrmuðumk 1pl vér harmaðimk
2sg þú harmaðisk 2pl þér hǫrmuðuzk 2sg þú harmaðisk 2pl þér harmaðizk
3sg hon harmaðisk 3pl þau hǫrmuðusk 3sg hon harmaðisk 3pl þau harmaðisk
past participle n. harmazk
imperative 2sg harmask 1pl hǫrmumk 2pl harmizk

Ultimately from the noun PG *harmaz. The verb is cognate with OE hearmian 2, ME harmen, MnE harm.

labial mutation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017