gráta VII “weep”

“mourn”

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek græt 1pl vér grátum 1sg ek gráta 1pl vér grátim
2sg þú grætr 2pl þér grátið 2sg þú grátir 2pl þér grátið
3sg hon grætr 3pl þau gráta 3sg hon gráti 3pl þau gráti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grét 1pl vér grétum 1sg ek gréta 1pl vér grétim
2sg þú grézt 2pl þér grétuð 2sg þú grétir 2pl þér grétið
3sg hon grét 3pl þau grétu 3sg hon gréti 3pl þau gréti
preterite infinitive grétu
past participle f. grátin m. grátinn n. grátit
imperative 2sg grát 1pl grátum 2pl grátið
middle voice: grátask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grátumk 1pl vér grátumk 1sg ek grátumk 1pl vér grátimk
2sg þú græzk 2pl þér grátizk 2sg þú grátisk 2pl þér grátizk
3sg hon græzk 3pl þau grátask 3sg hon grátisk 3pl þau grátisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grétumk 1pl vér grétumk 1sg ek grétumk 1pl vér grétimk
2sg þú grézk 2pl þér grétuzk 2sg þú grétisk 2pl þér grétizk
3sg hon grézk 3pl þau grétusk 3sg hon grétisk 3pl þau grétisk
past participle n. grátizk
imperative 2sg grázk 1pl grátumk 2pl grátizk

PG *grētaną, OE grētan, ME grẹ̄ten. Cf. OE grēotan II.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017