gnaga VI “gnaw”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gneg 1pl vér gnǫgum 1sg ek gnaga 1pl vér gnagim
2sg þú gnegr 2pl þér gnagið 2sg þú gnagir 2pl þér gnagið
3sg hon gnegr 3pl þau gnaga 3sg hon gnagi 3pl þau gnagi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnó 1pl vér gnógum 1sg ek gnœga 1pl vér gnœgim
2sg þú gnótt 2pl þér gnóguð 2sg þú gnœgir 2pl þér gnœgið
3sg hon gnó 3pl þau gnógu 3sg hon gnœgi 3pl þau gnœgi
preterite infinitive gnógu
past participle f. gnagin m. gnaginn n. gnagit
imperative 2sg gnag 1pl gnǫgum 2pl gnagið
middle voice: gnagask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnǫgumk 1pl vér gnǫgumk 1sg ek gnǫgumk 1pl vér gnagimk
2sg þú gnegsk 2pl þér gnagizk 2sg þú gnagisk 2pl þér gnagizk
3sg hon gnegsk 3pl þau gnagask 3sg hon gnagisk 3pl þau gnagisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnógumk 1pl vér gnógumk 1sg ek gnœgumk 1pl vér gnœgimk
2sg þú gnózk 2pl þér gnóguzk 2sg þú gnœgisk 2pl þér gnœgizk
3sg hon gnósk 3pl þau gnógusk 3sg hon gnœgisk 3pl þau gnœgisk
past participle n. gnagizk
imperative 2sg gnagsk 1pl gnǫgumk 2pl gnagizk

PG gnagan, OE gnagan VI, ME gnauen, MnE gnaw, Dutch, German knagen. Lexical variant naga. The verb is almost exclusively found as class 2 weak (gnagaða, gnagaðr), with only the present singular and past participle exceptionally found strong.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017