glóa 2 “shine”

“glow”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glóa 1pl vér glóum 1sg ek glóa 1pl vér glóim
2sg þú glóar 2pl þér glóið 2sg þú glóir 2pl þér glóið
3sg hon glóar 3pl þau glóa 3sg hon glói 3pl þau glói
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glóaða 1pl vér glóuðum 1sg ek glóaða 1pl vér glóaðim
2sg þú glóaðir 2pl þér glóuðuð 2sg þú glóaðir 2pl þér glóaðið
3sg hon glóaði 3pl þau glóuðu 3sg hon glóaði 3pl þau glóaði
preterite infinitive glóuðu
past participle f. glóað m. glóaðr n. glóat
imperative 2sg glóa 1pl glóum 2pl glóið
middle voice: glóask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glóamk 1pl vér glóamk 1sg ek glóamk 1pl vér glóimk
2sg þú glóask 2pl þér glóizk 2sg þú glóisk 2pl þér glóizk
3sg hon glóask 3pl þau glóask 3sg hon glóisk 3pl þau glóisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glóuðumk 1pl vér glóuðumk 1sg ek glóuðumk 1pl vér glóaðimk
2sg þú glóaðisk 2pl þér glóuðuzk 2sg þú glóaðisk 2pl þér glóaðizk
3sg hon glóaðisk 3pl þau glóuðusk 3sg hon glóaðisk 3pl þau glóaðisk
past participle n. glóazk
imperative 2sg glóask 1pl glóamk 2pl glóizk

PG glōwan, strong OE glōwan VII, ME glouen, MnE glow, Dutch gloeien, German glühen.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017