gjósa II “gush”

“flare; rise”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gýs 1pl vér gjósum 1sg ek gjósa 1pl vér gjósim
2sg þú gýss 2pl þér gjósið 2sg þú gjósir 2pl þér gjósið
3sg hon gýss 3pl þau gjósa 3sg hon gjósi 3pl þau gjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gaus 1pl vér gusum 1sg ek gysa 1pl vér gysim
2sg þú gaust 2pl þér gusuð 2sg þú gysir 2pl þér gysið
3sg hon gaus 3pl þau gusu 3sg hon gysi 3pl þau gysi
preterite infinitive gusu
past participle f. gosin m. gosinn n. gosit
imperative 2sg gjós 1pl gjósum 2pl gjósið
middle voice: gjósask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gjósumk 1pl vér gjósumk 1sg ek gjósumk 1pl vér gjósimk
2sg þú gýssk 2pl þér gjósizk 2sg þú gjósisk 2pl þér gjósizk
3sg hon gýssk 3pl þau gjósask 3sg hon gjósisk 3pl þau gjósisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gusumk 1pl vér gusumk 1sg ek gysumk 1pl vér gysimk
2sg þú gauszk 2pl þér gusuzk 2sg þú gysisk 2pl þér gysizk
3sg hon gaussk 3pl þau gususk 3sg hon gysisk 3pl þau gysisk
past participle n. gosizk
imperative 2sg gjóssk 1pl gjósumk 2pl gjósizk

PG *geusaną. Connection with ME gushen, MnE gush, Dutch gutsen “gush,” gieten “pour,” German gießen “pour” uncertain.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017