geyja VI “bark”

“verbally abuse”

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gey 1pl vér geyjum 1sg ek geyja 1pl vér geyim
2sg þú geyr 2pl þér geyið 2sg þú geyir 2pl þér geyið
3sg hon geyr 3pl þau geyja 3sg hon geyi 3pl þau geyi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér góm 1sg ek gœa 1pl vér gœim
2sg þú gótt 2pl þér góð 2sg þú gœir 2pl þér gœið
3sg hon 3pl þau 3sg hon gœi 3pl þau gœi
preterite infinitive
past participle f. gáin m. gáinn n. gáit
imperative 2sg gey 1pl geyjum 2pl geyið
middle voice: geyjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geyjumk 1pl vér geyjumk 1sg ek geyjumk 1pl vér geyimk
2sg þú geysk 2pl þér geyizk 2sg þú geyisk 2pl þér geyizk
3sg hon geysk 3pl þau geyjask 3sg hon geyisk 3pl þau geyisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gómk 1pl vér gómk 1sg ek gœumk 1pl vér gœimk
2sg þú gózk 2pl þér gózk 2sg þú gœisk 2pl þér gœizk
3sg hon gósk 3pl þau gósk 3sg hon gœisk 3pl þau gœisk
past participle n. gáizk
imperative 2sg geysk 1pl geyjumk 2pl geyizk

PG gaujan, weak OE gōian 2, gēn 1 “groan, lament.”

j-alternation  ·  consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017