geta V “get, obtain”

“say; think, suspect; give birth”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/gen/dat: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek get 1pl vér getum 1sg ek geta 1pl vér getim
2sg þú getr 2pl þér getið 2sg þú getir 2pl þér getið
3sg hon getr 3pl þau geta 3sg hon geti 3pl þau geti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gat 1pl vér gátum 1sg ek gæta 1pl vér gætim
2sg þú gazt 2pl þér gátuð 2sg þú gætir 2pl þér gætið
3sg hon gat 3pl þau gátu 3sg hon gæti 3pl þau gæti
preterite infinitive gátu
past participle f. getin m. getinn n. getit
imperative 2sg get 1pl getum 2pl getið
middle voice: getask “originate; be born; be pleased”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek getumk 1pl vér getumk 1sg ek getumk 1pl vér getimk
2sg þú gezk 2pl þér getizk 2sg þú getisk 2pl þér getizk
3sg hon gezk 3pl þau getask 3sg hon getisk 3pl þau getisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gátumk 1pl vér gátumk 1sg ek gætumk 1pl vér gætimk
2sg þú gazk 2pl þér gátuzk 2sg þú gætisk 2pl þér gætizk
3sg hon gazk 3pl þau gátusk 3sg hon gætisk 3pl þau gætisk
past participle n. getizk
imperative 2sg gezk 1pl getumk 2pl getizk

PG *getaną, OE gytan V. Related to Latin prehendere “grasp”; source of ME gē̆ten, MnE get, whose compound MnE forget is also found as Dutch vergeten, German vergessen.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017