gefa V “give”

“pay; be”

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat of recipient/acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gef 1pl vér gefum 1sg ek gefa 1pl vér gefim
2sg þú gefr 2pl þér gefið 2sg þú gefir 2pl þér gefið
3sg hon gefr 3pl þau gefa 3sg hon gefi 3pl þau gefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gaf 1pl vér gáfum 1sg ek gæfa 1pl vér gæfim
2sg þú gaft 2pl þér gáfuð 2sg þú gæfir 2pl þér gæfið
3sg hon gaf 3pl þau gáfu 3sg hon gæfi 3pl þau gæfi
preterite infinitive gáfu
past participle f. gefin m. gefinn n. gefit
imperative 2sg gef 1pl gefum 2pl gefið
middle voice: gefask “prove, turn out”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gefumk 1pl vér gefumk 1sg ek gefumk 1pl vér gefimk
2sg þú gefsk 2pl þér gefizk 2sg þú gefisk 2pl þér gefizk
3sg hon gefsk 3pl þau gefask 3sg hon gefisk 3pl þau gefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gáfumk 1pl vér gáfumk 1sg ek gæfumk 1pl vér gæfimk
2sg þú gafzk 2pl þér gáfuzk 2sg þú gæfisk 2pl þér gæfizk
3sg hon gafsk 3pl þau gáfusk 3sg hon gæfisk 3pl þau gæfisk
past participle n. gefizk
imperative 2sg gefsk 1pl gefumk 2pl gefizk

PG geban, OE gyfan V, ME yēven, MnE give, Dutch geven, German geben.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017