ganga VII “go, walk”

“continue; graze; end, die; succeed; diminish”

intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geng 1pl vér gǫngum 1sg ek ganga 1pl vér gangim
2sg þú gengr 2pl þér gangið 2sg þú gangir 2pl þér gangið
3sg hon gengr 3pl þau ganga 3sg hon gangi 3pl þau gangi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gekk 1pl vér gengum 1sg ek genga 1pl vér gengim
2sg þú gekkt 2pl þér genguð 2sg þú gengir 2pl þér gengið
3sg hon gekk 3pl þau gengu 3sg hon gengi 3pl þau gengi
preterite infinitive gengu
past participle f. gengin m. genginn n. gengit
imperative 2sg gakk 1pl gǫngum 2pl gangið
middle voice: gangask “succeed; fare; be ruined; change”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gǫngumk 1pl vér gǫngumk 1sg ek gǫngumk 1pl vér gangimk
2sg þú gengsk 2pl þér gangizk 2sg þú gangisk 2pl þér gangizk
3sg hon gengsk 3pl þau gangask 3sg hon gangisk 3pl þau gangisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gengumk 1pl vér gengumk 1sg ek gengumk 1pl vér gengimk
2sg þú gekkzk 2pl þér genguzk 2sg þú gengisk 2pl þér gengizk
3sg hon gekksk 3pl þau gengusk 3sg hon gengisk 3pl þau gengisk
past participle n. gengizk
imperative 2sg gangsk 1pl gǫngumk 2pl gangizk

PG gangan, OE gangan VII, ME gā̆ngen. Not to be confused with PG gēn, OE gōn, ME gōn, MnE go, Dutch gaan, German gehen; only the last two take their preterites from the reflex of PG gangan.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017