gala VI “crow, cry”

“sing”

transitive (acc of thing/dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gel 1pl vér gǫlum 1sg ek gala 1pl vér galim
2sg þú gelr 2pl þér galið 2sg þú galir 2pl þér galið
3sg hon gelr 3pl þau gala 3sg hon gali 3pl þau gali
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gól 1pl vér gólum 1sg ek gœla 1pl vér gœlim
2sg þú gólt 2pl þér góluð 2sg þú gœlir 2pl þér gœlið
3sg hon gól 3pl þau gólu 3sg hon gœli 3pl þau gœli
preterite infinitive gólu
past participle f. galin m. galinn n. galit
imperative 2sg gal 1pl gǫlum 2pl galið
middle voice: galask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gǫlumk 1pl vér gǫlumk 1sg ek gǫlumk 1pl vér galimk
2sg þú gelsk 2pl þér galizk 2sg þú galisk 2pl þér galizk
3sg hon gelsk 3pl þau galask 3sg hon galisk 3pl þau galisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gólumk 1pl vér gólumk 1sg ek gœlumk 1pl vér gœlimk
2sg þú gólzk 2pl þér góluzk 2sg þú gœlisk 2pl þér gœlizk
3sg hon gólsk 3pl þau gólusk 3sg hon gœlisk 3pl þau gœlisk
past participle n. galizk
imperative 2sg galsk 1pl gǫlumk 2pl galizk

PG galan, OE galan VI, ME gālen, still visible in MnE nightingale.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017