gína I “yawn, gape”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gín 1pl vér gínum 1sg ek gína 1pl vér gínim
2sg þú gínr 2pl þér gínið 2sg þú gínir 2pl þér gínið
3sg hon gínr 3pl þau gína 3sg hon gíni 3pl þau gíni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gein 1pl vér ginum 1sg ek gina 1pl vér ginim
2sg þú geint 2pl þér ginuð 2sg þú ginir 2pl þér ginið
3sg hon gein 3pl þau ginu 3sg hon gini 3pl þau gini
preterite infinitive ginu
past participle f. ginin m. gininn n. ginit
imperative 2sg gín 1pl gínum 2pl gínið
middle voice: gínask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gínumk 1pl vér gínumk 1sg ek gínumk 1pl vér gínimk
2sg þú gínsk 2pl þér gínizk 2sg þú gínisk 2pl þér gínizk
3sg hon gínsk 3pl þau gínask 3sg hon gínisk 3pl þau gínisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ginumk 1pl vér ginumk 1sg ek ginumk 1pl vér ginimk
2sg þú geinzk 2pl þér ginuzk 2sg þú ginisk 2pl þér ginizk
3sg hon geinsk 3pl þau ginusk 3sg hon ginisk 3pl þau ginisk
past participle n. ginizk
imperative 2sg gínsk 1pl gínumk 2pl gínizk

PG gīnan, OE (tō)gīnan I, weak ginian, geonian 2. Inflected variants include 2/3sg gínn.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017