frjósa II “freeze”

“freeze over”

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frýs 1pl vér frjósum 1sg ek frjósa 1pl vér frjósim
2sg þú frýss 2pl þér frjósið 2sg þú frjósir 2pl þér frjósið
3sg hon frýss 3pl þau frjósa 3sg hon frjósi 3pl þau frjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fraus 1pl vér frusum 1sg ek frysa 1pl vér frysim
2sg þú fraust 2pl þér frusuð 2sg þú frysir 2pl þér frysið
3sg hon fraus 3pl þau frusu 3sg hon frysi 3pl þau frysi
preterite infinitive frusu
past participle f. frosin m. frosinn n. frosit
imperative 2sg frjós 1pl frjósum 2pl frjósið
middle voice: frjósask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frjósumk 1pl vér frjósumk 1sg ek frjósumk 1pl vér frjósimk
2sg þú frýssk 2pl þér frjósizk 2sg þú frjósisk 2pl þér frjósizk
3sg hon frýssk 3pl þau frjósask 3sg hon frjósisk 3pl þau frjósisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frusumk 1pl vér frusumk 1sg ek frusumk 1pl vér frysimk
2sg þú frauszk 2pl þér frusuzk 2sg þú frusisk 2pl þér frysizk
3sg hon fraussk 3pl þau frususk 3sg hon frusisk 3pl þau frysisk
past participle n. frosizk
imperative 2sg frjóssk 1pl frjósumk 2pl frjósizk

PG *freusaną, OE frēosan II, ME frẹ̄sen, MnE freeze, Dutch vriezen, German frieren. Older preterite forms frøra, frera; frørum, frerum; frørinn, frerinn.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017