freta V “fart”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fret 1pl vér fretum 1sg ek freta 1pl vér fretim
2sg þú fretr 2pl þér fretið 2sg þú fretir 2pl þér fretið
3sg hon fretr 3pl þau freta 3sg hon freti 3pl þau freti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frat 1pl vér frátum 1sg ek fræta 1pl vér frætim
2sg þú frazt 2pl þér frátuð 2sg þú frætir 2pl þér frætið
3sg hon frat 3pl þau frátu 3sg hon fræti 3pl þau fræti
preterite infinitive frátu
past participle f. fretin m. fretinn n. fretit
imperative 2sg fret 1pl fretum 2pl fretið
middle voice: fretask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fretumk 1pl vér fretumk 1sg ek fretumk 1pl vér fretimk
2sg þú frezk 2pl þér fretizk 2sg þú fretisk 2pl þér fretizk
3sg hon frezk 3pl þau fretask 3sg hon fretisk 3pl þau fretisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frátumk 1pl vér frátumk 1sg ek frætumk 1pl vér frætimk
2sg þú frazk 2pl þér frátuzk 2sg þú frætisk 2pl þér frætizk
3sg hon frazk 3pl þau frátusk 3sg hon frætisk 3pl þau frætisk
past participle n. fretizk
imperative 2sg frezk 1pl fretumk 2pl fretizk

PG *fertaną, OE *feortan (cf. the noun feorting), ME ferten, MnE fart, German furzen, Latin pēdere.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017