fregna V “ask”

“learn”

transitive (acc/gen: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fregn 1pl vér fregnum 1sg ek fregna 1pl vér fregnim
2sg þú fregn 2pl þér fregnið 2sg þú fregnir 2pl þér fregnið
3sg hon fregn 3pl þau fregna 3sg hon fregni 3pl þau fregni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frá 1pl vér frágum 1sg ek fræga 1pl vér frægim
2sg þú frátt 2pl þér fráguð 2sg þú frægir 2pl þér frægið
3sg hon frá 3pl þau frágu 3sg hon frægi 3pl þau frægi
preterite infinitive frágu
past participle f. fregin m. freginn n. fregit
imperative 2sg fregn 1pl fregnum 2pl fregnið
middle voice: fregnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fregnumk 1pl vér fregnumk 1sg ek fregnumk 1pl vér fregnimk
2sg þú fregnsk 2pl þér fregnizk 2sg þú fregnisk 2pl þér fregnizk
3sg hon fregnsk 3pl þau fregnask 3sg hon fregnisk 3pl þau fregnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frágumk 1pl vér frágumk 1sg ek frægumk 1pl vér frægimk
2sg þú frázk 2pl þér fráguzk 2sg þú frægisk 2pl þér frægizk
3sg hon frásk 3pl þau frágusk 3sg hon frægisk 3pl þau frægisk
past participle n. fregizk
imperative 2sg fregnsk 1pl fregnumk 2pl fregnizk

PG frehnan, OE frignan III, ME frainen (derived from the antecedent to Dutch vragen), German fragen, Latin precārī.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017