flá VI “flay, skin”

“strip, undress”

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flæ 1pl vér flám 1sg ek flá 1pl vér fláim
2sg þú flær 2pl þér fláið 2sg þú fláir 2pl þér fláið
3sg hon flær 3pl þau flá 3sg hon flái 3pl þau flái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fló 1pl vér flógum 1sg ek flœga 1pl vér flœgim
2sg þú flótt 2pl þér flóguð 2sg þú flœgir 2pl þér flœgið
3sg hon fló 3pl þau flógu 3sg hon flœgi 3pl þau flœgi
preterite infinitive flógu
past participle f. flegin m. fleginn n. flegit
imperative 2sg flá 1pl flám 2pl fláið
middle voice: flásk “strip, undress”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flámk 1pl vér flámk 1sg ek flámk 1pl vér fláimk
2sg þú flæsk 2pl þér fláizk 2sg þú fláisk 2pl þér fláizk
3sg hon flæsk 3pl þau flásk 3sg hon fláisk 3pl þau fláisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek flógumk 1pl vér flógumk 1sg ek flœgumk 1pl vér flœgimk
2sg þú flózk 2pl þér flóguzk 2sg þú flœgisk 2pl þér flœgizk
3sg hon flósk 3pl þau flógusk 3sg hon flœgisk 3pl þau flœgisk
past participle n. flegizk
imperative 2sg flásk 1pl flámk 2pl fláizk

PG flahan, OE flēan VI, ME flēn, MnE flay.

contraction  ·  vowel lengthening  ·  consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017