feta V “find one’s way”

“be able”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fet 1pl vér fetum 1sg ek feta 1pl vér fetim
2sg þú fetr 2pl þér fetið 2sg þú fetir 2pl þér fetið
3sg hon fetr 3pl þau feta 3sg hon feti 3pl þau feti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fat 1pl vér fátum 1sg ek fæta 1pl vér fætim
2sg þú fazt 2pl þér fátuð 2sg þú fætir 2pl þér fætið
3sg hon fat 3pl þau fátu 3sg hon fæti 3pl þau fæti
preterite infinitive fátu
past participle f. fetin m. fetinn n. fetit
imperative 2sg fet 1pl fetum 2pl fetið
middle voice: fetask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fetumk 1pl vér fetumk 1sg ek fetumk 1pl vér fetimk
2sg þú fezk 2pl þér fetizk 2sg þú fetisk 2pl þér fetizk
3sg hon fezk 3pl þau fetask 3sg hon fetisk 3pl þau fetisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fátumk 1pl vér fátumk 1sg ek fætumk 1pl vér fætimk
2sg þú fazk 2pl þér fátuzk 2sg þú fætisk 2pl þér fætizk
3sg hon fazk 3pl þau fátusk 3sg hon fætisk 3pl þau fætisk
past participle n. fetizk
imperative 2sg fezk 1pl fetumk 2pl fetizk

PG *fetaną, OE gefetan V “fall.” Past participle not attested. Also occurs as a class 2 weak compound element with sense “step” in þverfeta, stórfetaðr.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017