fela IV “hide, bury”

“entrust”

transitive (acc; dat of trustee)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fel 1pl vér felum 1sg ek fela 1pl vér felim
2sg þú felr 2pl þér felið 2sg þú felir 2pl þér felið
3sg hon felr 3pl þau fela 3sg hon feli 3pl þau feli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fal 1pl vér fálum 1sg ek fæla 1pl vér fælim
2sg þú falt 2pl þér fáluð 2sg þú fælir 2pl þér fælið
3sg hon fal 3pl þau fálu 3sg hon fæli 3pl þau fæli
preterite infinitive fálu
past participle f. fólgin m. fólginn n. fólgit
imperative 2sg fel 1pl felum 2pl felið
middle voice: felask “hide oneself; entrust oneself; surrender”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek felumk 1pl vér felumk 1sg ek felumk 1pl vér felimk
2sg þú felsk 2pl þér felizk 2sg þú felisk 2pl þér felizk
3sg hon felsk 3pl þau felask 3sg hon felisk 3pl þau felisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fálumk 1pl vér fálumk 1sg ek fælumk 1pl vér fælimk
2sg þú falzk 2pl þér fáluzk 2sg þú fælisk 2pl þér fælizk
3sg hon falsk 3pl þau fálusk 3sg hon fælisk 3pl þau fælisk
past participle n. fólgizk
imperative 2sg felsk 1pl felumk 2pl felizk

PG *felhaną, OE fēolan III “make one’s way; stick,” with which it combined into ME fēlen. Variants include 2/3sg fell, participle folginn.

vowel lengthening  ·  progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017