falda VII “cover one’s head”

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek feld 1pl vér fǫldum 1sg ek falda 1pl vér faldim
2sg þú feldr 2pl þér faldið 2sg þú faldir 2pl þér faldið
3sg hon feldr 3pl þau falda 3sg hon faldi 3pl þau faldi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek felt 1pl vér feldum 1sg ek felda 1pl vér feldim
2sg þú felzt 2pl þér felduð 2sg þú feldir 2pl þér feldið
3sg hon felt 3pl þau feldu 3sg hon feldi 3pl þau feldi
preterite infinitive feldu
past participle f. faldin m. faldinn n. faldit
imperative 2sg fald 1pl fǫldum 2pl faldið
middle voice: faldask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fǫldumk 1pl vér fǫldumk 1sg ek fǫldumk 1pl vér faldimk
2sg þú felzk 2pl þér faldizk 2sg þú faldisk 2pl þér faldizk
3sg hon felzk 3pl þau faldask 3sg hon faldisk 3pl þau faldisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek feldumk 1pl vér feldumk 1sg ek feldumk 1pl vér feldimk
2sg þú felzk 2pl þér felduzk 2sg þú feldisk 2pl þér feldizk
3sg hon felzk 3pl þau feldusk 3sg hon feldisk 3pl þau feldisk
past participle n. faldizk
imperative 2sg falzk 1pl fǫldumk 2pl faldizk

PG falþan, OE fealdan VII, ME fōlden, MnE fold, Dutch vouwen, German falten. Preterite variant félt.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017