fagna 2 “rejoice”

“welcome, receive”

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fagna 1pl vér fǫgnum 1sg ek fagna 1pl vér fagnim
2sg þú fagnar 2pl þér fagnið 2sg þú fagnir 2pl þér fagnið
3sg hon fagnar 3pl þau fagna 3sg hon fagni 3pl þau fagni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fagnaða 1pl vér fǫgnuðum 1sg ek fagnaða 1pl vér fagnaðim
2sg þú fagnaðir 2pl þér fǫgnuðuð 2sg þú fagnaðir 2pl þér fagnaðið
3sg hon fagnaði 3pl þau fǫgnuðu 3sg hon fagnaði 3pl þau fagnaði
preterite infinitive fǫgnuðu
past participle f. fǫgnuð m. fagnaðr n. fagnat
imperative 2sg fagna 1pl fǫgnum 2pl fagnið
middle voice: fagnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fǫgnumk 1pl vér fǫgnumk 1sg ek fǫgnumk 1pl vér fagnimk
2sg þú fagnask 2pl þér fagnizk 2sg þú fagnisk 2pl þér fagnizk
3sg hon fagnask 3pl þau fagnask 3sg hon fagnisk 3pl þau fagnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fǫgnuðumk 1pl vér fǫgnuðumk 1sg ek fǫgnuðumk 1pl vér fagnaðimk
2sg þú fagnaðisk 2pl þér fǫgnuðuzk 2sg þú fagnaðisk 2pl þér fagnaðizk
3sg hon fagnaðisk 3pl þau fǫgnuðusk 3sg hon fagnaðisk 3pl þau fagnaðisk
past participle n. fagnazk
imperative 2sg fagnask 1pl fǫgnumk 2pl fagnizk

PG fehan, OE fægnian 2, gefēon V, 2, ME fainen, MnE fain. Related to MnE fawn via the adjective.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017