fœra 1 (long stem) “move”

“bring, convey; alter; translate”

transitive (acc of thing, dat of recipient)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœri 1pl vér fœrum 1sg ek fœra 1pl vér fœrim
2sg þú fœrir 2pl þér fœrið 2sg þú fœrir 2pl þér fœrið
3sg hon fœrir 3pl þau fœra 3sg hon fœri 3pl þau fœri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœrða 1pl vér fœrðum 1sg ek fœrða 1pl vér fœrðim
2sg þú fœrðir 2pl þér fœrðuð 2sg þú fœrðir 2pl þér fœrðið
3sg hon fœrði 3pl þau fœrðu 3sg hon fœrði 3pl þau fœrði
preterite infinitive fœrðu
past participle f. fœrð m. fœrðr n. fœrt
imperative 2sg fœr 1pl fœrum 2pl fœrið
middle voice: fœrask “go; do; exert oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœrumk 1pl vér fœrumk 1sg ek fœrumk 1pl vér fœrimk
2sg þú fœrisk 2pl þér fœrizk 2sg þú fœrisk 2pl þér fœrizk
3sg hon fœrisk 3pl þau fœrask 3sg hon fœrisk 3pl þau fœrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœrðumk 1pl vér fœrðumk 1sg ek fœrðumk 1pl vér fœrðimk
2sg þú fœrðisk 2pl þér fœrðuzk 2sg þú fœrðisk 2pl þér fœrðizk
3sg hon fœrðisk 3pl þau fœrðusk 3sg hon fœrðisk 3pl þau fœrðisk
past participle n. fœrzk
imperative 2sg fœrsk 1pl fœrumk 2pl fœrizk

PG *fōrijaną. Causative of fara VI, q.v. for cognates; causative cognates include OE fēran 1, Dutch voeren, German führen.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017