físa I “fart”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fís 1pl vér físum 1sg ek físa 1pl vér físim
2sg þú físs 2pl þér físið 2sg þú físir 2pl þér físið
3sg hon físs 3pl þau físa 3sg hon físi 3pl þau físi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek feis 1pl vér fisum 1sg ek fisa 1pl vér fisim
2sg þú feist 2pl þér fisuð 2sg þú fisir 2pl þér fisið
3sg hon feis 3pl þau fisu 3sg hon fisi 3pl þau fisi
preterite infinitive fisu
past participle f. fisin m. fisinn n. fisit
imperative 2sg fís 1pl físum 2pl físið
middle voice: físask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek físumk 1pl vér físumk 1sg ek físumk 1pl vér físimk
2sg þú físsk 2pl þér físizk 2sg þú físisk 2pl þér físizk
3sg hon físsk 3pl þau físask 3sg hon físisk 3pl þau físisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fisumk 1pl vér fisumk 1sg ek fisumk 1pl vér fisimk
2sg þú feiszk 2pl þér fisuzk 2sg þú fisisk 2pl þér fisizk
3sg hon feisk 3pl þau fisusk 3sg hon fisisk 3pl þau fisisk
past participle n. fisizk
imperative 2sg físsk 1pl físumk 2pl físizk

PG fīsan. Related to the noun OE fīsting (from *fīstan 1), ME fīsten; further Latin spīrāre “breathe.”

progressive assimilation  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017