eta V “eat”

“consume, use up; afflict”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek et 1pl vér etum 1sg ek eta 1pl vér etim
2sg þú etr 2pl þér etið 2sg þú etir 2pl þér etið
3sg hon etr 3pl þau eta 3sg hon eti 3pl þau eti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek át 1pl vér átum 1sg ek æta 1pl vér ætim
2sg þú ázt 2pl þér átuð 2sg þú ætir 2pl þér ætið
3sg hon át 3pl þau átu 3sg hon æti 3pl þau æti
preterite infinitive átu
past participle f. etin m. etinn n. etit
imperative 2sg et 1pl etum 2pl etið
middle voice: etask “suffer, be afflicted”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek etumk 1pl vér etumk 1sg ek etumk 1pl vér etimk
2sg þú ezk 2pl þér etizk 2sg þú etisk 2pl þér etizk
3sg hon ezk 3pl þau etask 3sg hon etisk 3pl þau etisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek átumk 1pl vér átumk 1sg ek ætumk 1pl vér ætimk
2sg þú ázk 2pl þér átuzk 2sg þú ætisk 2pl þér ætizk
3sg hon ázk 3pl þau átusk 3sg hon ætisk 3pl þau ætisk
past participle n. etizk
imperative 2sg ezk 1pl etumk 2pl etizk

PG etan, OE etan V, ME ēten, MnE eat, Dutch eten, German essen.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017