eiga pretpres (I) “own”

“have as a wife; be obliged; owe; have as a duty; have intercourse with; hold; be engaged in; be entitled to”

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek á 1pl vér eigum 1sg ek eiga 1pl vér eigim
2sg þú átt 2pl þér eiguð 2sg þú eigir 2pl þér eigið
3sg hon á 3pl þau eigu 3sg hon eigi 3pl þau eigi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek átta 1pl vér áttum 1sg ek ætta 1pl vér ættim
2sg þú áttir 2pl þér áttuð 2sg þú ættir 2pl þér ættið
3sg hon átti 3pl þau áttu 3sg hon ætti 3pl þau ætti
preterite infinitive áttu
past participle f. átt m. áttr n. átt
imperative 2sg eig 1pl eigum 2pl eigið
middle voice: eigask “fight; marry”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eigumk 1pl vér eigumk 1sg ek eigumk 1pl vér eigimk
2sg þú ázk 2pl þér eiguzk 2sg þú eigisk 2pl þér eigizk
3sg hon ásk 3pl þau eigusk 3sg hon eigisk 3pl þau eigisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek áttumk 1pl vér áttumk 1sg ek ættumk 1pl vér ættimk
2sg þú áttisk 2pl þér áttuzk 2sg þú ættisk 2pl þér ættizk
3sg hon áttisk 3pl þau áttusk 3sg hon ættisk 3pl þau ættisk
past participle n. ázk
imperative 2sg eigsk 1pl eigumk 2pl eigizk

PG *aiganą, OE āgan pret-pres (I), ME ouen, MnE owe. Related to the adjective eiginn, in turn cognate with OE āgen, ME ouen, MnE own, Dutch, German eigen. Inflected variants include the 1sg subjunctive forms eigim, ættim.

consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017