dvelja 1 (short stem) “stay, tarry”

“delay, hinder; put off”

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dvel 1pl vér dveljum 1sg ek dvelja 1pl vér dvelim
2sg þú dvelr 2pl þér dvelið 2sg þú dvelir 2pl þér dvelið
3sg hon dvelr 3pl þau dvelja 3sg hon dveli 3pl þau dveli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dvalða 1pl vér dvǫlðum 1sg ek dvelða 1pl vér dvelðim
2sg þú dvalðir 2pl þér dvǫlðuð 2sg þú dvelðir 2pl þér dvelðið
3sg hon dvalði 3pl þau dvǫlðu 3sg hon dvelði 3pl þau dvelði
preterite infinitive dvǫlðu
past participle f. dvǫl(i)ð m. dval(i)ðr n. dval(i)t
imperative 2sg dvel 1pl dveljum 2pl dvelið
middle voice: dveljask “stay, tarry; be prevented”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dveljumk 1pl vér dveljumk 1sg ek dveljumk 1pl vér dvelimk
2sg þú dvelsk 2pl þér dvelizk 2sg þú dvelisk 2pl þér dvelizk
3sg hon dvelsk 3pl þau dveljask 3sg hon dvelisk 3pl þau dvelisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dvǫlðumk 1pl vér dvǫlðumk 1sg ek dvelðumk 1pl vér dvelðimk
2sg þú dvalðisk 2pl þér dvǫlðuzk 2sg þú dvelðisk 2pl þér dvelðizk
3sg hon dvalðisk 3pl þau dvǫlðusk 3sg hon dvelðisk 3pl þau dvelðisk
past participle n. dval(i)zk
imperative 2sg dvelsk 1pl dveljumk 2pl dvelizk

PG *dwaljaną, OE dwellan, ME dwellen, MnE dwell. Inflected variants include the preterite dvalda and the strong participle dvalinn. Cf. dvala 2.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017