dvala 2 “stay, tarry”

“delay”

intransitive/transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dvala 1pl vér dvǫlum 1sg ek dvala 1pl vér dvalim
2sg þú dvalar 2pl þér dvalið 2sg þú dvalir 2pl þér dvalið
3sg hon dvalar 3pl þau dvala 3sg hon dvali 3pl þau dvali
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dvalaða 1pl vér dvǫluðum 1sg ek dvalaða 1pl vér dvalaðim
2sg þú dvalaðir 2pl þér dvǫluðuð 2sg þú dvalaðir 2pl þér dvalaðið
3sg hon dvalaði 3pl þau dvǫluðu 3sg hon dvalaði 3pl þau dvalaði
preterite infinitive dvǫluðu
past participle f. dvǫluð m. dvalaðr n. dvalat
imperative 2sg dvala 1pl dvǫlum 2pl dvalið
middle voice: dvalask “remain”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dvǫlumk 1pl vér dvǫlumk 1sg ek dvǫlumk 1pl vér dvalimk
2sg þú dvalask 2pl þér dvalizk 2sg þú dvalisk 2pl þér dvalizk
3sg hon dvalask 3pl þau dvalask 3sg hon dvalisk 3pl þau dvalisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dvǫluðumk 1pl vér dvǫluðumk 1sg ek dvǫluðumk 1pl vér dvalaðimk
2sg þú dvalaðisk 2pl þér dvǫluðuzk 2sg þú dvalaðisk 2pl þér dvalaðizk
3sg hon dvalaðisk 3pl þau dvǫluðusk 3sg hon dvalaðisk 3pl þau dvalaðisk
past participle n. dvalazk
imperative 2sg dvalask 1pl dvǫlumk 2pl dvalizk

OE dwelian 2, ME dwē̆len, Dutch dwalen, dolen “wander, stray; err.” Cf. dvelja 1.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017