deyja VI “die”

“go numb”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dey 1pl vér deyjum 1sg ek deyja 1pl vér deyim
2sg þú deyr 2pl þér deyið 2sg þú deyir 2pl þér deyið
3sg hon deyr 3pl þau deyja 3sg hon deyi 3pl þau deyi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér dóm 1sg ek dœa 1pl vér dœim
2sg þú dótt 2pl þér dóð 2sg þú dœir 2pl þér dœið
3sg hon 3pl þau 3sg hon dœi 3pl þau dœi
preterite infinitive
past participle f. dáin m. dáinn n. dáit
imperative 2sg dey 1pl deyjum 2pl deyið
middle voice: deyjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek deyjumk 1pl vér deyjumk 1sg ek deyjumk 1pl vér deyimk
2sg þú deysk 2pl þér deyizk 2sg þú deyisk 2pl þér deyizk
3sg hon deysk 3pl þau deyjask 3sg hon deyisk 3pl þau deyisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dómk 1pl vér dómk 1sg ek dœumk 1pl vér dœimk
2sg þú dózk 2pl þér dózk 2sg þú dœisk 2pl þér dœizk
3sg hon dósk 3pl þau dósk 3sg hon dœisk 3pl þau dœisk
past participle n. dáizk
imperative 2sg deysk 1pl deyjumk 2pl deyizk

PG *daujaną. Source of late OE (or early ME) dēgan, ME dīen, MnE die.

j-alternation  ·  consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017