bjúga II “bend”

? transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek býg 1pl vér bjúgum 1sg ek bjúga 1pl vér bjúgim
2sg þú býgr 2pl þér bjúgið 2sg þú bjúgir 2pl þér bjúgið
3sg hon býgr 3pl þau bjúga 3sg hon bjúgi 3pl þau bjúgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek baug 1pl vér bugum 1sg ek byga 1pl vér bygim
2sg þú baugt 2pl þér buguð 2sg þú bygir 2pl þér bygið
3sg hon baug 3pl þau bugu 3sg hon bygi 3pl þau bygi
preterite infinitive bugu
past participle f. bogin m. boginn n. bogit
imperative 2sg bjúg 1pl bjúgum 2pl bjúgið
middle voice: bjúgask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bjúgumk 1pl vér bjúgumk 1sg ek bjúgumk 1pl vér bjúgimk
2sg þú býgsk 2pl þér bjúgizk 2sg þú bjúgisk 2pl þér bjúgizk
3sg hon býgsk 3pl þau bjúgask 3sg hon bjúgisk 3pl þau bjúgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bugumk 1pl vér bugumk 1sg ek bygumk 1pl vér bygimk
2sg þú baugzk 2pl þér buguzk 2sg þú bygisk 2pl þér bygizk
3sg hon baugsk 3pl þau bugusk 3sg hon bygisk 3pl þau bygisk
past participle n. bogizk
imperative 2sg bjúgsk 1pl bjúgumk 2pl bjúgizk

PG beugan, OE būgan II, ME bǒuen, MnE bow, Dutch buigen, German biegen. Only the past participle is attested.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017