belga III “swell, inflate”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek belg 1pl vér belgum 1sg ek belga 1pl vér belgim
2sg þú belgr 2pl þér belgið 2sg þú belgir 2pl þér belgið
3sg hon belgr 3pl þau belga 3sg hon belgi 3pl þau belgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek balg 1pl vér bulgum 1sg ek bylga 1pl vér bylgim
2sg þú balgt 2pl þér bulguð 2sg þú bylgir 2pl þér bylgið
3sg hon balg 3pl þau bulgu 3sg hon bylgi 3pl þau bylgi
preterite infinitive bulgu
past participle f. bólgin m. bólginn n. bólgit
imperative 2sg belg 1pl belgum 2pl belgið
middle voice: belgask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek belgumk 1pl vér belgumk 1sg ek belgumk 1pl vér belgimk
2sg þú belgsk 2pl þér belgizk 2sg þú belgisk 2pl þér belgizk
3sg hon belgsk 3pl þau belgask 3sg hon belgisk 3pl þau belgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bulgumk 1pl vér bulgumk 1sg ek bylgumk 1pl vér bylgimk
2sg þú balgzk 2pl þér bulguzk 2sg þú bylgisk 2pl þér bylgizk
3sg hon balgsk 3pl þau bulgusk 3sg hon bylgisk 3pl þau bylgisk
past participle n. bólgizk
imperative 2sg belgsk 1pl belgumk 2pl belgizk

PG *belganą, OE belgan III, ME belwen, Dutch verbolgen “irate.” Probably related via Celtic to the borrowed Latin demonym Belgae and thus MnE Belgium. Only the past participle is attested. Also found as weak 1 belgja (belgða, belgðr).

vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017