búa VII “dwell”

“prepare; decorate; settle; govern; behave; stay, be”

intransitive/transitive (dat/acc: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér búum 1sg ek búa 1pl vér búim
2sg þú býr 2pl þér búið 2sg þú búir 2pl þér búið
3sg hon býr 3pl þau búa 3sg hon búi 3pl þau búi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bjó 1pl vér bjoggum 1sg ek bøgga 1pl vér bøggim
2sg þú bjótt 2pl þér bjogguð 2sg þú bøggir 2pl þér bøggið
3sg hon bjó 3pl þau bjoggu 3sg hon bøggi 3pl þau bøggi
preterite infinitive bjoggu
past participle f. búin m. búinn n. búit
imperative 2sg 1pl búum 2pl búið
middle voice: búask “prepare oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek búumk 1pl vér búumk 1sg ek búumk 1pl vér búimk
2sg þú býsk 2pl þér búizk 2sg þú búisk 2pl þér búizk
3sg hon býsk 3pl þau búask 3sg hon búisk 3pl þau búisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bjoggumk 1pl vér bjoggumk 1sg ek bøggumk 1pl vér bøggimk
2sg þú bjózk 2pl þér bjogguzk 2sg þú bøggisk 2pl þér bøggizk
3sg hon bjósk 3pl þau bjoggusk 3sg hon bøggisk 3pl þau bøggisk
past participle n. búizk
imperative 2sg búsk 1pl búumk 2pl búizk

PG bōwwan, OE būan VII and 3, 2 weak, Dutch bouwen “build,” Latin fuī “have been.” Source of ME busken “prepare oneself.” The 2sg preterite form coincides with that of bauta VII.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017