bíða I “wait, await”

“undergo, suffer; receive, experience; exist”

intransitive/transitive (gen/acc)/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bíð 1pl vér bíðum 1sg ek bíða 1pl vér bíðim
2sg þú bíðr 2pl þér bíðið 2sg þú bíðir 2pl þér bíðið
3sg hon bíðr 3pl þau bíða 3sg hon bíði 3pl þau bíði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beið 1pl vér biðum 1sg ek biða 1pl vér biðim
2sg þú beitt 2pl þér biðuð 2sg þú biðir 2pl þér biðið
3sg hon beið 3pl þau biðu 3sg hon biði 3pl þau biði
preterite infinitive biðu
past participle f. beðin m. beðinn n. beðit
imperative 2sg bíð 1pl bíðum 2pl bíðið
middle voice: bíðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bíðumk 1pl vér bíðumk 1sg ek bíðumk 1pl vér bíðimk
2sg þú bízk 2pl þér bíðizk 2sg þú bíðisk 2pl þér bíðizk
3sg hon bízk 3pl þau bíðask 3sg hon bíðisk 3pl þau bíðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek biðumk 1pl vér biðumk 1sg ek biðumk 1pl vér biðimk
2sg þú beizk 2pl þér biðuzk 2sg þú biðisk 2pl þér biðizk
3sg hon beizk 3pl þau biðusk 3sg hon biðisk 3pl þau biðisk
past participle n. beðizk
imperative 2sg bízk 1pl bíðumk 2pl bíðizk

PG *bīdaną, OE bīdan I, ME bīden, MnE bide.

j-alternation  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017