auka VII “increase, exaggerate”

“exceed”

transitive (acc/dat)/impersonal intransitive (dat of degree)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eyk 1pl vér aukum 1sg ek auka 1pl vér aukim
2sg þú eykr 2pl þér aukið 2sg þú aukir 2pl þér aukið
3sg hon eykr 3pl þau auka 3sg hon auki 3pl þau auki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek jók 1pl vér jókum 1sg ek œka 1pl vér œkim
2sg þú jókt 2pl þér jókuð 2sg þú œkir 2pl þér œkið
3sg hon jók 3pl þau jóku 3sg hon œki 3pl þau œki
preterite infinitive jóku
past participle f. aukin m. aukinn n. aukit
imperative 2sg auk 1pl aukum 2pl aukið
middle voice: aukask “procreate”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek aukumk 1pl vér aukumk 1sg ek aukumk 1pl vér aukimk
2sg þú eyksk 2pl þér aukizk 2sg þú aukisk 2pl þér aukizk
3sg hon eyksk 3pl þau aukask 3sg hon aukisk 3pl þau aukisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek jókumk 1pl vér jókumk 1sg ek œkumk 1pl vér œkimk
2sg þú jókzk 2pl þér jókuzk 2sg þú œkisk 2pl þér œkizk
3sg hon jóksk 3pl þau jókusk 3sg hon œkisk 3pl þau œkisk
past participle n. aukizk
imperative 2sg auksk 1pl aukumk 2pl aukizk

PG *aukaną. Related to vaxa VI, q.v. for cognates, and more immediately cognate with weak OE ēacian 2, ēacnian 2, ME ēken, Latin augēre, auxilium “aid.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017