auða VII “grant”

“be fated”

transitive (?acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eyð 1pl vér auðum 1sg ek auða 1pl vér auðim
2sg þú eyðr 2pl þér auðið 2sg þú auðir 2pl þér auðið
3sg hon eyðr 3pl þau auða 3sg hon auði 3pl þau auði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek jóð 1pl vér jóðum 1sg ek œða 1pl vér œðim
2sg þú jótt 2pl þér jóðuð 2sg þú œðir 2pl þér œðið
3sg hon jóð 3pl þau jóðu 3sg hon œði 3pl þau œði
preterite infinitive jóðu
past participle f. auðin m. auðinn n. auðit
imperative 2sg auð 1pl auðum 2pl auðið
middle voice: auðask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek auðumk 1pl vér auðumk 1sg ek auðumk 1pl vér auðimk
2sg þú eyzk 2pl þér auðizk 2sg þú auðisk 2pl þér auðizk
3sg hon eyzk 3pl þau auðask 3sg hon auðisk 3pl þau auðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek jóðumk 1pl vér jóðumk 1sg ek œðumk 1pl vér œðimk
2sg þú józk 2pl þér jóðuzk 2sg þú œðisk 2pl þér œðizk
3sg hon józk 3pl þau jóðusk 3sg hon œðisk 3pl þau œðisk
past participle n. auðizk
imperative 2sg auzk 1pl auðumk 2pl auðizk

PG audan, OE *ēadan VII. Only the participles OE eaden, ON auðit are attested.

regressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017